Australian Plants Society Tasmania Inc.

Official Society Website

Tasmanian Endemic Flora Species. Page 4.

Nothofagus gunnii

Botanical Name: Nothofagus gunnii
Common Name: Deciduous beech
Family: Fagaceae
Size: 0.2-4m H x 1-3m W
Flowering Time: Summer
Habitat/distribution: Locally common on central and western mountains, 1,000-1,400m, size governed by location.
Where to See: Mt Field and Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair NPs

Odixia achlaena

Botanical Name: Odixia achlaena
Common Name: Golden everlastingbush
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 1-1.5m H x 0.5-1m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Rare species found along the east coast
Where to See: Franklins Road Kellevie, Sandspit River and Jacobs Hill Track Wielangta Forest Reserves

Olearia archeri

Botanical Name: Olearia archeri
Common Name: Lanceleaf daisybush
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 1-1.5m H x 0.5-1m W
Flowering Time: Spring to early summer
Habitat/distribution: Rare species found in the east and south east above 200m
Where to See: Douglas Apsley and Maria Island NPs, Three Thumbs Reserve, Kellevie and Wielangta Forest Reserves, Tasman NP, all in small swathes

Orites acicularis

Botanical Name: Orites acicularis
Common Name: Yellow orites
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 1-1.5m H x 0.5-1m W
Flowering Time: Early summer
Habitat/distribution: Widespread in mountain shrubberies and heaths or at the edge of boulder fields.
Where to See: Wellington Park; Hartz, Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair and Ben Lomond NPs

Orites diversifolius

Botanical Name: Orites diversifolius
Common Name: Variable orites
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 1.5-3m H x 1-1.5m W
Flowering Time: Late spring
Habitat/distribution: High altitude woodland to lower altitude rainforest of the west and south.
Where to See: Wellington Park; Hartz, Mt Field, Cradle Mountain Lake St Claire and Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers NPs

Orites revolutus

Botanical Name: Orites revolutus
Common Name: Revolute orites
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 1-2m H x 0.5-2m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Widespread in subalpine shrubberies and heathland from 700-1,100m.
Where to See: Wellington Park; Hartz, Mt Field, Cradle Mountain Lake St Claire and Ben Lomond NPs

Ozothamnus scutellifolius

Botanical Name: Ozothamnus scutellifolius
Common Name: Button-leaf everlastingbush
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 0.5-1.5m H x 0.5-1.5mW
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Dry hillsides in the eastern half of the state.
Where to See: Risdon Brook Reserve; Meehan Range Reserve

Pentachondra involucrata

Botanical Name: Pentachondra involucrata
Common Name: Forest frillyheath
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 10-40cm H x 15-40cm W
Flowering Time: Autumn
Habitat/distribution: Sea cliffs, wet sclerophyll forests and on mountains to about 1,200m
Where to See: Wellington Park

Persoonia gunnii

Botanical Name: Persoonia gunnii
Common Name: Mountain geebung
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 2-3m H x 1.5-3m W
Flowering Time: Summer/autumn
Habitat/distribution: Well drained moist subalpine slopes of central and western mountains.
Where to See: Mt Field and Cradle Mountain Lake St Claire NPs

Phebalium daviesii

Botanical Name: Phebalium daviesii
Common Name: Davies waxflower
Family: Rutaceae
Size: 1-1.5m H x 1-2m W
Flowering Time: Spring/summer
Habitat/distribution: Rare and unreserved and threatened by changes in land use. The entire population is on private land near St. Helens on the east coast.
Where to See: Tasmanian Bushland Garden; Tasmanian Arboretum

Phyllocladus aspleniifolius

Botanical Name: Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
Common Name: Celerytop pine
Family: Podocarpaceae
Size: 6-30m H x 2-4m W
Flowering Time: Male and female cones in summer
Habitat/distribution: Widespread and common in wet sclerophyll and rainforest, from sea level to 1,000m. Predominately in the west and south-west, with smaller populations in the north and east.
Where to See: Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair, Mt Field, Douglas Apsley and Tasman NPs

Pimelea nivea

Botanical Name: Pimelea nivea
Common Name: Bushmans bootlace
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Size: 1-2m H x 0.5-2m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Widespread on rocky outcrops to 1,000m as an understorey plant.

Pimelea sericea

Botanical Name: Pimelea sericea
Common Name: Mountain riceflower
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Size: 20-80cm h x 50-100cm w
Flowering Time: Spring/summer
Habitat/distribution: Alpine heathlands and shrubbery, 1000-1200m
Where to See: Mt Wellington alpine plateau to South Wellington, Mount Field ski field area, Central Highlands, other alpine area throughout Tasmania.

Pomaderris pilifera subsp. talpicutica

Botanical Name: Pomaderris pilifera subsp. talpicutica
Common Name: Moleskin dogwood
Family: Rhamnaceae
Size: 1-2m h x 1-2m w
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: dry hillside on the east of Derwent River and NW of St Marys
Rare and endangered

Where to See: very small population on the ridge south of Tommys Bight in East Risdon State Reserve; small occurrence west of Avenue River Regional Reserve on the summit of the Pimple off Pimple Road in Evercreech Forestry Reserve.
Note: Pomaderris pilifera subsp. talpicutica differs from P. pilifera subsp. pilifera in that the upper leaf surface is covered with very fine hairs giving the surface a grey velvety appearance hence the resemblance that gives the species the common name ‘Moleskin dogwood’. The mid veins of the leaves very often end in a short blunt mucro (indentation). P. pilifera subsp. pilifera is wide spread in eastern and northern Tasmania and Victoria.